Millbay Academy Staff

Leadership Team

Millbay Academy Leadership Team

Jo Ware

Executive Headteacher

Steph Macdonald

Headteacher of MBHS Federation

Matthew Bisco

Senior Deputy Headteacher

Anna Norman

Deputy Headteacher

Jeanne Madderson

Assistant Head of School, Inclusion and Systems

Allison Cooper-Hall

SENCo Millbay Academy

Charlotte Parry

SENCo High Street Primary

Safeguarding

Jo

Ware

Executive Headteacher - Safeguarding Officer

Steph

Macdonald

Strategic Designated Safeguarding Lead (Primary)

Matthew

Bisco

Strategic Designated Safeguarding Lead (Secondary)

Joanne

Anning

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Fiona

Pratten

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Leea

Jolly

Safeguarding Officer

Arezoo

Farahzad

Safeguarding Governor

Administration, Data and Exams Support

Carrie

Carpenter

Operations Manager

Ralda

Chivers

Administrator

Gemma

Parkinson

Administrator

Sabina

Dairi

Administrator

Joanna

Starr

Exams and Data Officer

Pippa

Moody

Attendance and Admissions Officer

Aimee

Simpson

Data Administrator

Kath

Rae

Exams Invigilator

Tess

Leyreloup

Exams Invigilator

Sylvia

O'Neill

Exams Invigilator

Ceara

Rea

Exams Invigilator

Patrick

O'Neill

Exams Invigilator

Secondary Cover Supervisors

Abigail

Peel

Cover Supervisor

Michael

Hunt

Cover Supervisor

ZelwanNaderCover Supervisor

Secondary Pastoral Team

Kim

Underdown

Strategic Pastoral Lead

Alexandra

Boyce

Head of Key Stage 3

Stacey

Tonkin

Head of Key Stage 4

Kat

Noone

Key Stage 4 RSL

Cat

Madley

Student Support Worker

Helen

Shattock

Student Support Worker

Chris

Gilchrist

Behaviour Officer

Darren Swabey

Student Support Worker

SEND Faculty

Allison

Cooper-Hall

SENCO

Kathleen

Chandler

Higher Level Teaching Assistant/EAL Lead

Martin

Rogers

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Ellie

Day

Teaching Assistant

Current

Vacancy

SEN Administrator / Teaching Assistant







Media Team

Anna

Masclans

Media Content Creator

Creative / PSHE Faculty

CassandraBiscoCreative RSL, Photography Teacher, PSHE Lead and Careers Lead
DanSmithTeacher of Media and Music
LottieSlaterArt and PSHE Teacher
HattieKeyDrama Teacher

EBACC Faculty

Kimberley

Underdown

EBACC RSL

Kitt

Flood

Humanities Teacher

James

Newman

History Teacher

Nadege

Marie

Modern Foreign Languages Teacher

Kat

Noone

Computing Teacher

English Faculty

AnnaNorman

English RSL

Jess

BraceEnglish Teacher
RoryHoughtonEnglish Teacher
Mayumi
Oliver
English Teacher

Louise

Everett-Lindsay

English Teacher

Charlotte
Francis
Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Maths Faculty

Jaime

Bassett

Maths RSL

Kieran

Fowler

Maths Teacher

Jordan

Compton

Maths Teacher

Neil

Jones

Maths Teacher

Warren

O'Riley

Maths Teacher

Zelwan

Nader

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Science Faculty

LeighHotchin

Science RSL

Danny

DamarellScience Teacher
Chyna
Richardson
Science Teacher
Kelly
McCormack
Science Teacher
Lerryn
Warren
Science Teacher

Leah

Keiley
Science Technician

Health & Wellbeing Faculty

Russ

Martin

Health and Wellbeing RSL

Alexandra

Boyce

PE Teacher

Stacey

Tonkin

PE teacher

Mike

Everett-Lindsay

DT & Engineering Teacher

Brandon

Bonser

PE Teacher

Aiden

Taylor

PE Teacher

Rachael

Laurence

Food Technology Teacher

Micky

Hunt

Cover Supervisor

Facilities Team

MalcolmMeaderSite Manager
SimonDunnSite Assistant
RoyalDsouza

Site Assistant

KatyBarberCleaner
AtocaCarvalhoCleaner
TraceyCraggCleaner Supervisor
LisaDrewCleaner

Jessie

LambertCleaner
Ana VeraVasconcelos Dos SantosCleaner
DeniseWildeCleaner

Catering Team

DanielMayCatering Manager
MelissaAllenCatering Assistant
Lorna
Pashby
Catering Assistant
Sally
Read
Catering Assistant
Naima
M'Rabet
Kitchen Assistant

Meal Time Assistants

CassandraWellsMTA
NatashaThomsonMTA
Current
Vacancy
MTA

2023/24 Classes & Tutor Groups

Primary

Nursery - Laura Withey

Reception - Rosie Crowford & Ashleigh Hedger

1 VGl - Vicky Glattback

2 LJo - Leea Jolly

3 AGr - Adam Green

4 JHu - Jess Hunter

5 ICr - Ian Crowford

6 JOd - Joe Oddie

Secondary

7 KFo - Kieran Fowler

7 KMc - Kelly McCormack

7 LEv - Louise Everett-Lindsay

7 MEv/ZNa - Mike Everett-Lindsay & Zelwan Nader

7 & 8 Hive - Allison Cooper- Hall

8 JCo - Jordan Compton

8 MOl - Mayumi Oliver

8 WOr - Warren O'Riley

9 ATa - Aiden Taylor

9 CRi - Chyna Richardson

9 DSm/KFl - Dan Smith & Kitt Flood

9 JBr - Jessica Brace

10 BBo - Brandon Bonser

10 JNe - James Newman

10 LWa - Lerryn Warren

10 RMa - Russ Martin

11 CSl - Lottie Slater

11 DDa - Danny Damarell

11 HKe/APe - Hattie Key & Abi Peel

11 RHo - Rory Houghton